Ramos Immigration Law
Call now to schedule a consultation to discuss your case
303-417-6370
Menu Contact
View Our Practice Areas

If you wish to study in the U.S., you may need a student visa

According to the latest research from U.S. World and News Report, eight of the top 10 universities in the world are located in the United States. The quality of many public and private American universities is unquestionable. It is therefore of little wonder that many individuals who are not U.S. citizens wish to study in the United States. Many universities welcome and even seek out promising foreign students. It is important for any prospective non-American students to understand however, that U.S. laws require students to obtain certain legal documentation before they may study in the United States.

If you wish to study in the United States, you must generally either apply for permanent residence or a temporary student visa. An attorney experienced in immigration law can aid you in applying for either an M-1 visa if you wish to study at a technical or vocational school, or an F-1 visa if you wish to study another kind of academic institution. It is generally advisable to seek the guidance of an experienced attorney, because immigration applications are complex and the application process is challenging to navigate. Without experienced guidance, prospective students may have their applications held up or denied for reasons that are usually avoidable if applicants seek experienced assistance.

During the application process, prospective students will generally be required to submit documentation, pay application fees and sit for an interview. Interviews will generally take place in your country of residence at either the U.S. Consulate or Embassy located there.

It is important to understand that this application and interview process must be conducted within a certain window of time. For example, new students may generally have their visas issued several months in advance of their study, but regardless of this fact, they will likely not be allowed to enter the U.S. until 30 days before their educational program is set to begin.

Studying at a quality U.S. university can afford foreign students opportunities that they might not otherwise be exposed to. This experience can therefore be life changing. It is therefore imperative that prospective students consider seeking the guidance of an experienced immigration attorney when navigating the visa process, so that they have the best possible chance of having their application approved without unnecessary delay or denial. 

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, a Thomson Reuters business.

Back To Top