Ramos Immigration Law - Abogado de inmigración
Call now to schedule a consultation to discuss your case
303-417-6370
Menu Contact
View Our Practice Areas

Things to know when seeking US citizenship

Emigrating from another country and adapting to life in Colorado may have been quite challenging for you and your family. Like thousands of immigrants who choose this state as the final destination of their immigration journeys, you may have encountered various stressful situations along the way. Even if language poses a significant barrier for you, you'll likely be better able to avoid major problems if you seek clarification of U.S. immigration law, especially the regulations that govern the naturalization process.

In a perfect world, you'd never run into any legal trouble so long as all your paperwork is in order. The fact is, however, that many people encounter obstacles when seeking U.S. citizenship, which may cause substantial delays in achieving their ultimate goals. The more you know about the naturalization process ahead of time, the better. It's also a good idea to know where to seek support if a problem arises.  

Facts regarding the path to citizenship

There are certain issues that may help you expedite your path to citizenship while others issues may cause significant impediments to your plans. The following list provides useful information that may apply to your situation:

  • If you serve as a member of the U.S. military, your service may help speed up the process of becoming a U.S. citizen.
  • Another path to citizenship generally awaits those who possess green cards.
  • You must meet eligibility requirements regardless whether you qualify for naturalization by means of green card possession.
  • To be eligible, you must demonstrate knowledge of the English language by reading, speaking and writing.
  • You must also show knowledge of basic U.S. history facts.
  • You must understand basic U.S. laws and the way U.S. government functions.

If you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen you only have to wait approximately three years to apply for naturalization, as opposed to five years for non-married green card holders. You will likely attend an official interview and will take an oath of allegiance. There is a lot of paperwork to fill out when seeking U.S. citizenship. The process can be stressful, which is why most immigrants seek support from those well-versed in U.S. immigration law.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the process for taking the journey toward citizenship, you may want to consider enlisting the help of an immigration attorney.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw, part of Thomson Reuters.

Back To Top