Obama's New Immigration Action - Call us for info!

NOTICE REGARDING THE OBAMA'S NEW IMMIGRATION ACTION

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

and

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA)

Before you decide to submit anything to the government you should consult with Ramos Immigration Law to decide if it is the best option for you to pursue!

Anyone eligible for deferred action and who is about to be deported should contact ICE's Office of the Public Advocate at 1(888)351-4024 or an experienced immigration attorney, such as Francesca Ramos, at 303-417-6370.

To be eligible for deferred action, one must prove that he or she EITHER:

1. DACA - Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (3- year work authorization)

  1. Was physically present in the United States as of 1/1/2010 and remained in the U.S. since then.
  2. Came to the United States while under the age of sixteen;
  3. Is currently in school, graduated from high school, obtained a G.E.D. certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard;
  4. Has not been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense (including DUI or DWAI), multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security. Individuals must provide fingerprints and complete a background check.

2. DAPA - Deferred Action for Parents (3-year work authorization)

  1. Is a parent of a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident.
  2. Has been living in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  3. Has not been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense (including DUI or DWAI), multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security. Individuals must provide fingerprints and complete a background check.
  4. Must pay taxes.

The evidence an applicant will likely need in support of the application include the following:

  1. A birth certificate with English translation;
  2. Passport, consular ID, or other current photo ID
  3. Financial records, bills, medical records, school records, employment records, and/or military records that demonstrate an individual resided in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  4. If there is a criminal history, certified copies of dispositions from all courts in which convictions were entered, and police reports from the police department.
  5. List of all addresses and dates of residence at each address since entering the U.S. (see attached sheet to complete)
  6. Estimate of annual income, annual expenses, and asset value. (see attached sheet to fill out)
  7. Two (2) photos (passport size) from Walgreens
  8. Government filing fee is unknown at this time, but will likely be at least $465 U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Additional evidence needed:

For Childhood Arrivals:

For Parents of US citizens or permanent residents:

1. Proof that the individual entered the U.S. before the age of 16, AND

1. Proof of having a son or daughter (including a step-child)

· of any age

· who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident

We will need the birth certificate (and if applicable, permanent resident card) of any child or stepchild who is a citizen or resident.

2. School records, including diplomas, GED certificates, report cards, and school transcripts; OR if applicable, documentation of status as an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard;

NOTE: Certain individuals may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after being granted deferred action. Talk to us to see if you qualify!

We are very excited to help individuals and families change their lives! Call us today to see if you should apply!

Best wishes,

Law Offices of Francesca Ramos

*This notice is for informational purposes only and should not be considered specific legal advice.

*By law, only attorneys and those accredited by the Board of Immigration Appeals can give you legal advice or represent you before USCIS, the immigration court, or ICE.